(720) 295-9028 jdporter@jdporterlaw.com
[…] With respect to taxation, limited partnerships are taxed as a “flow through” entity. That is, the partnership itself is not taxed but, instead, the profits and losses of the partnership are reflected on the individual tax returns of its partners.

 

Limited Liability Companies in Colorado

A limited liability company (“LLC”) is a highly popular type of entity that combines “flow-through” taxation with limited liability status for the company’s owners. LLCs in Colorado are governed by the Colorado Limited Liability Company Act, C.R.S. § 7-80-101, et seq.

Under C.R.S. § 7-80-203, a LLC may be formed by “one or more persons . . . by delivering articles of organization to the secretary of state for filing.” See C.R.S. § 7-80-203. Importantly, while a LLC is required to have at least one member, members of a LLC can appoint managers to run and make decisions on behalf of the company. Accordingly, a LLC can either be member-managed or manager-managed. See C.R.S. § 7-80-402.