INTENSE FOCUS. EXCEPTIONAL OUTCOMES.
[…] In the context of criminal law, statutes of limitations determine when charges must be filed against a defendant in order to preserve the state’s ability to prosecute the defendant for that crime. If charges are not filed within the statute of limitations period, the defendant cannot be prosecuted for the alleged crime and will no longer be at risk for potential criminal punishment.
In particular, Colorado’s criminal statute of limitations is codified at C.R.S. § 16-5-401, which provides:
(1) (a) Except as otherwise provided by statute applicable to specific offenses, delinquent acts, or circumstances, no adult person or juvenile shall be prosecuted . . . unless the indictment . . . is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction or a summons and complaint or penalty assessment notice is served upon the defendant or juvenile within the period of time after the commission of the offense or delinquent act as specified below:
-Murder, kidnapping, treason, any sex offense against a child, and any forgery regardless of the penalty provided: No limit
-Attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit murder; attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit kidnapping; attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit treason; attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any sex offense against a child; and attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any forgery regardless of the penalty provided: No limit
-Vehicular homicide, except as described in paragraph (a.5) of this subsection (1); leaving the scene of an accident that resulted in the death of a person: Five years
-Other felonies: Three years
-Misdemeanors: Eighteen months
-Class 1 and 2 misdemeanor traffic offenses: One year
-Petty offenses: Six months
Additionally, these criminal statutes of limitations are tolled where the offender is absent from the state of Colorado. Under those circumstances, the time period is tolled for the duration the offender is absent, up to 5 years. C.R.S. § 16-5-401(2).